Golf Week Results 2017

Results Saturday 19th August – St Austell Golf Week Trophy

124 players took part today in day one of our golf week playing an individual medal for both gross and nett Trophies and with a separate Ladies prize.

The results are as follows:-

Nett

  1. Paul Broadey (Romsey) – 67
  2. Keith Smallman (Whitsand Bay) – 68
  3. Dave Atkinson – 69 c/b
  4. Simon Smith – 69 c/b
  5. Mark Smith – 69 c/b
  6. Lewis Gay  – 69 c/b

Gross

  1. Dan Olver – 70
  2. Adam Mitchell (Launceston) – 74 c/b
  3. Simon Bertho – 74
  4. Cameron Kenworthy (St Mellion) – 75

Ladies

  1. Rosemary Mitchell – 76 c/b
  2. Gill Behennah – 76

Results Sunday 20th August – Adult/Junior Better Ball

  1. Hannah McGrath & Sam McGrath – 46 pts
  2. Andrew Keverne & Jack Keverne (West Cornwall) – 39 pts
  3. Ewan Warren & Gary Warren – 38 pts c/b
  4. Harry Drewett & Dave Drewett (Mullion) – 38 pts

Results Sunday 20th August  – Mixed Greensome

38 pairs played today in day two of our golf week, playing a greensome stableford. The atrocious weather today caused some not to play and others to finish after 9 but some brave souls continued for 18 holes. The results are below:-

  1. Mandi Jago & Dan Olver – 41 pts
  2. Sue & Steve Pill – 39 pts
  3. Jane Watts & Julian Richards (Trevose) – 35 pts c/b
  4. Penny & Bob Weston (Looe) – 35 pts c/b
  5. Jackie & Graham Nile – 35 pts

Result Monday 21st August Teams of three 18 holes Stableford 2 scores from 3

35 Teams took part today in this 6’s Better Ball Stableford Competition with player A’s score to count on Holes 1 – 6, player B on 7 – 12 and player C on 13 – 18 each with the best score from one of the other two players.

The results are below:-

  1. Abi Maude (Mullion), Jeremy Maude (Porthpean) & Joe Maude (The Point) – 80pts
  2. Dan Olver, Matt Knowles & Mark Smith – 75 pts
  3. Mark Burt, Matt Bailey (C/Bay) & Andy Rees (C/Bay) – 74 pts
  4. Keith Trehair, S. Trehair & Barry Forster (all Porthpean) – 70 pts
  5. Tim Patrick, Steve Lamb & Mercy Lamb (all China Fleet) – 69 pts c/b
  6. Sue Pascoe, Elaine & Simon Harper – 69 pts c/b

Best Ladies Team – Gill Dinnis, Sylvia Rawle & Wendy Kingdon – 67 pts

Results Tuesday 22nd August – Two Ball Better Ball

74 Pairs played today in this Better Ball Stableford. The results are below:-

  1. Francesca & Mark Tate (The Millbrook) – 44 pts c/b
  2. Richard Colling & Steve Martin (Carlyon Bay) – 44 pts
  3. Roy Clowes & Ken Robinson – 42 pts
  4. Paul Dean & Dave Watson – 4 pts c/b
  5. Dave Alderson & Geoff Snell – 41 pts c/b
  6. Andy Peers & Gary Johns – 41 pts
  7. Roger Mildren & David Townsend (Budock Vean) – 40 pts c/b

Best Seniors – Geoff Mills & Tony Ramsden (Budock Vean) – 40 pts

Best Ladies – Julie Hutton & Jean-Anne Evers – 38 pts

Results Wednesday 23rd August – Teams of Four

30 Teams of Four played today with the format a Better Ball, 2 scores to count with Holes 1 – 6 players A + B & C + D, Holes 7 – 12 players A + C & B + D, Holes 13 – 18 players A + D & B + C.

The results are below:-

  1. Phil Kent, Mark Burt, Dave Johnson & Ewan Warren – 87 pts
  2. Glyn Rowett, Steve Damerell, Glen Powell (Truro) & Tony Nash (Porthpean) – 86 pts
  3. Dan Olver, Mark Smith, Andrew Butler (C/Bay) & Martin Bullock (C/Bay) – 85 pts
  4. Pete Clarricoats, Terry Ward, Adam Blackler & Nathan Lake – 84 pts
  5. Paul Dean, Dave Watson, Ollie Watson & Matt Richards – 82 pts c/b

Results Thursday 24th August  – Teams of three

50 Teams took part today in this Team competition with 2 scores to count. The results are below:-

  1. Andy Allum, Alan Lund & Gary Hooper – 81 pts
  2. Paul Kendall, Simon Ferguson-Smith & Gary Penhaligon (C/Bay) – 78 pts c/b
  3. Kevin Roach, Phil Baron (Truro), Steve Martin (C/Bay) – 78 pts
  4. Pete Setchell, Pete Clarricoats & M Hart – 77 pts c/b
  5. Simon Harper, Elaine Harper & Martin Edwards (Perranporth) – 77 pts
  6. Phil Kent, Dave Johnson & Ewan Warren – 76 pts c/b

Ladies Winners and also winning the special Ros Hicks Trophy for the best all St Austell Lady members team:-

Sylvia Rawle, Wendy Kingdon & Sandra Phillips – 66 pts

Results Friday 25th August –  Teams of four AM/AM

The final day of a successful week of Golf saw 151 players (one three ball) take part in this team Am-Am. The format best two medal scores from four.

The results are below:-

  1. Glyn Rowett, Mark Burt, Chris Bailey & Steve Damerell – 124
  2. Mark Rawle, Nick Bray, Zak Omlo (C/Bay) & Jack Dormand (C/Bay) – 125
  3. Mike Hart (Broom Manor), Micky Paull, Pete Setchell & Mike Francis – 127
  4. Spike Drew, Danny Downing, Scott Whitfield & Adam Tatlow (all Truro) – 128
  5. Gary Rosevear, Roy Purlan, Pete Harding & Jason Searle – 130 c/b
  6. Gary Warren, Ewan Warren, Alan Lund & Matt Chadwick – 130 c/b
  7. Ben Treleaven, Sam Davison, Martin Rowe & Michael Nightingale (all Truro) – 130

 

Share Golf Week with your Family & Friends!